Privacy Policy

TEACH TEARMAINN PRIVACY POLICY


WEBSITE PRIVACY POLICY

Teach Tearmainn is committed to protecting and respecting your privacy. This policy statement explains how we do that in connection with this website. It explains our privacy practices including when and why we collect personal information about people who visit our website, how we use this information and how we keep it secure.

WHO ARE WE?

Teach Tearmainn is a voluntary organisation which was established in 1999. We provide supports for women and their children affected by domestic violence. We provide these services across Kildare County and West Wicklow.

 

Teach Tearmainn is a registered charity (CHY14328) and a company limited by guarantee (Registered No. 32027).

 

GENERAL STATEMENT

Teach Tearmainn fully respects your right to privacy. We will only collect personal information about you on this website that you volunteer to give us. Any personal information that you give us will be treated with the highest standards of security and confidentiality in accordance with the Data Protection Acts, 1988 and 2003 and the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR).

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

When we talk about personal information, we mean information that can identify an individual. This can include the person’s name, address and / or contact details. Teach Tearmainn does not collect any personal information about you on our website, other than information which you volunteer. Any information which you give us will be kept safely and securely and will only be used for the purpose for which you gave it to us.

 

For example, you may email us looking for information about our services or offering to volunteer. We will contact you back, using the email you gave us, and give you the information you requested. If you give us your contact details and ask us to keep you informed on activities and events that Teach Tearmainn is organising, we will continue to use the contact details you have given us to keep you informed on events that we think will be of interest to you.


HOW IS YOUR PERSONAL INFORMATION USED?

We will only use your personal information to follow up with you in relation to your request. For example, we may use your contact details to;

  • Follow up with you on a donation which you made. For example, if you request a receipt we will contact to follow up on this.
  • Send you information which you have requested, and/or which may be of interest to you. That may include information about awareness campaigns, training opportunities, fundraising activities or other events that might interest you;
  • Send you information you have asked for about a job application or volunteer application;
  • Follow up with you if you asked for information about the services we offer.

 

We are legally required to hold some types of information to fulfill our statutory obligations. We will only hold your personal information on our systems for as long as is necessary for the relevant activity.

 

WHO CAN ACCESS THE PERSONAL INFORMATION YOU GIVE US?

We will not pass on personal information about you to a third party without your knowledge. We will not sell or rent your information to any third parties. We will not share your information with third parties for marketing purposes.

 

HOW YOU CAN ACCESS, UPDATE AND DELETE YOUR INFORMATION?

It’s important to us that you know that you have rights in relation to any personal information we hold about you. You have the right:

To ask us for a copy of any personal information we hold about you.
To decide that you no longer want us to have any personal information about you e.g. your contact details.
To choose whether you want us to continue sending you information or what information you want us to send.
To tell us to stop contacting you.

We would like to keep you informed on our services and on other activities that might interest you. However, it is your choice and at any time you can contact us to tell us:

That you want us only to send you certain information.
That you don’t want us to continue to send you any information;
That you don’t want us to continue to hold personal information about you such as your contact details.

We want to make sure that any personal information we have about you, such as your contact details, is accurate and relevant. If you change your contact details, we would appreciate if you would let us know.

 

COLLECTION AND USE OF TECHNICAL INFORMATION

Our website automatically collects technical information in relation to visits to our website. This technical information is gathered for statistical purposes only. It is used only to help us understand how people are using our website and what they find useful or not useful so that we can improve our website, make it more user-friendly and make sure the information on our website is relevant and accessible.

 

This technical information includes:

The type of browser you are using
The date and time you visited our website
The pages you visited and the documents you downloaded
The previous website address from where you reached us, including any search terms used.

 

Teach Tearmainn will never use this technical information to identify individual visitors, or to associate the technical details listed above with any individual.

 

LINKS TO OTHER WEBSITES

This policy statement applies only to our privacy practices in connection with our website. We are not responsible for the content or privacy practices of other websites; even if our website has a link to the other website or you access our website through a link on the other website. We encourage you to read the privacy policy on any websites you visit.

 

GLOSSARY OF TECHNICAL TERMS USED:

Web browser: The piece of software you use to read web pages. For example, Microsoft Internet Explorer, Mozilla (Firewall), Safari and Opera.
Cookies: Cookies are small pieces of information that are placed on your computer by websites you visit that use cookies. The information is stored on your hard drive to allow the website to recognise you when you visit the site again. The information collected can relate to activities such as your browsing habits. Cookies do not contain personal information which could identify you, unless you have given such information to the website.

 

REVIEW OF THIS POLICY

This Policy was last updated in September 2018.  We will continue to review it regularly and make changes as necessary. We encourage you to check this page occasionally to see if there are any changes to the policy.

 

If you want to talk to us about this policy, about any changes to the policy, about what personal information we have on you or about anything else, you can email us at   admin@teachtearmainn.ie

or phone us on 045-535178.

 

Teach Tearmainn will provide a safe place, support for abused women with or without children,

community outreach services and access to practice-based research in our shared goal to end domestic violence.